Oscar Picks 08

I shot a 61%, not bad! Not good.(insert a smiley face emoticon)


Ok, I am going to run through this list here, and let you guys think who is going to win; not that it matters what I think. I also might add some commentary and suggestions for people that were snubbed.

Bold is who I think will win, Italics is who I think should win.

BEST PICTURE
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST ACTOR-Emile Hirsch (Into the Wild) and Sam Riley (Control) should have got some love here.
George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

BEST ACTRESS-Linney was solid, but Page was awesome, Christie wasn’t the star nor anything special.
Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie, Away From Her
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney, The Savages
Ellen Page, Juno

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR-Affleck and Wilkinson were almost as good though.
Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS-Ruby Dee shouldn’t even have been nominated, Blanchett might sneak in there, and Ronan and Swinton where also very good.
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
Ruby Dee, American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

BEST DIRECTOR-PTA’s picture was so memorable and unique I think I would give it to him, Schnabel was amazing as well. Reitman is way out of his league.
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman, Juno
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY-Original is the key word here, Juno is a solid choice, but the imagination is overwhelming from Bird’s script.
Brad Bird, Ratatouille
Diablo Cody, Juno
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY-Butterfly was supposed to be impossible and they somehow did, though No Country is apparently a very literal and true adaptation.
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton, Atonement
Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Sarah Polley, Away From Her

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE-A weak year overall for animated films, but Persepolis and Ratatouille made up for that lack of quality all on their own.
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Surf’s Up

BEST ART DIRECTION
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY-With either pick, Roger Deakins gets his first statue which is a great thing.
The Assassination of Jesse James…
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN-I’m kind of guessing from here on out I think…
Across the Universe
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd

BEST DOCUMENTARY-The King of Kong was snubbed
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War/Dance

BEST EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM-didn’t see any of these and this category had a ton of controversy this year, I will fill in replacement pictures.
Beaufort (Israel) – Once
The Counterfeiters (Austria) – Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Katyn (Poland) – Lust, Caution
Mongol (Kazakhstan) – I’ll let this one stay, its supposed to be good
12 (Russia) – 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days

BEST MAKEUP-They made Marion Cotillard ugly, La Vie en Rose wins
La Vie en Rose
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE-Johnny Greenwood was snubed for There Will be Blood, but Atonement was creative, Ratatouille was fantastic though.
Atonement
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma

BEST ORIGINAL SONG-if this loses, its a damn shame, watch the scene where they play this and tell me any other song on here is better
”Falling Slowly,” Once
”Happy Working Song,” Enchanted
”Raise It Up,” August Rush
”So Close,” Enchanted
”That’s How You Know,” Enchanted

BEST SOUND EDITING-Some of the sounds are just scary as hell in this one
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers

BEST SOUND MIXING-so much was going on with the Transforming, I like this pick.
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS-Giant transforming robots, enough said!
The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Transformers

BEST ANIMATED SHORT-I’m guessing here
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)
My Love (Moya Lyubov)
Peter & the Wolf

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT-and here
At Night
Il Supplente (The Substitute)
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
Tanghi Argentini
The Tonto Woman

Lets see how I do Sunday!